Policy Compass
Common Questions

Got Questions? We've got answers.

Straight answers about Policy Compass - how it works, what it covers, and how it's different from generic AI tools.

Last updated:

Bold flat-vector illustration of energy professionals asking questions, with orange and blue question marks and speech bubbles on a soft radar-halo backdrop

About Policy Compass

What it is, who it's for, who's behind it, and how to reach us

What is Policy Compass?

Policy Compass is an AI-powered regulatory intelligence platform for UK energy professionals. It researches regulatory questions using authoritative sources - Ofgem, DESNZ, REC, Elexon, and industry codes - and delivers answers contextualised to your specific business.

Unlike generic AI tools, Policy Compass knows your business profile (company type, licence conditions, customer segments, regions) and applies that context to every answer. It cites every source so you can verify the output. For the longer version, see what regulatory intelligence actually means for a UK energy business.

Who is Policy Compass for?

Policy Compass is built for energy professionals who track, interpret, and act on UK energy regulation:

  • Energy consultancies managing regulatory obligations across client portfolios - learn more
  • Energy suppliers (mid-size and large) tracking regulatory obligations - learn more
  • Flexibility providers (VPPs, DSR, storage) navigating emerging regulations - learn more
  • Network operators (DNOs, IDNOs, TOs) tracking code modifications - learn more

It's also used by Big Four advisory teams, economic consultancies, and law firms working in the energy sector.

Is Policy Compass a compliance tool?

No. Policy Compass is a research and intelligence tool. It helps you find, understand, and track regulations - but compliance decisions remain with your team.

Think of it as a regulatory research assistant that does the reading and summarising, cites its sources, and contextualises findings to your business. Your experts then interpret, validate, and act on the intelligence.

How is Policy Compass different from ChatGPT?

For one-off regulatory questions, you could use ChatGPT. Here's what you'd be missing:

  • Source restriction: Policy Compass only researches authoritative sources (Ofgem, DESNZ, REC, Elexon) - not YouTube, Reddit, or general web content.
  • Business context: ChatGPT doesn't know your licence conditions, customer segments, or market exposure. Policy Compass does.
  • Role awareness: Policy Compass scores and explains every change for your specific role on the team - the same item can matter to one colleague and not another.
  • Citation trail: Every Policy Compass answer cites its sources. ChatGPT often doesn't, and when it does, the links may not work.
  • Specialist workflows: Different question types trigger different research strategies - consultation analysis, impact assessment, policy review - not one-size-fits-all.
  • Continuous monitoring: Radar watches for regulatory changes and flags what affects your business. ChatGPT only answers when you ask.
Which regulatory bodies does Policy Compass cover?

Policy Compass tracks all twelve Ofgem-recognised industry codes - BSC, REC, DCUSA, CUSC, Grid Code, STC, SQSS, UNC, IGT UNC, SEC, the Distribution Code and CCSNC - including the modification registers themselves, not just news pages about them.

On top of the codes: Ofgem, DESNZ, NESO, Elexon, Xoserve, the ENA, the Capacity Market, REMIT and the UK statute book on legislation.gov.uk.

For multi-utility organisations, coverage extends to Ofwat, the DWI, Ofcom and the other bodies that regulate water and telecoms - switched on per organisation.

Radar reads every monitored body's official site daily, and Research retrieves and reads sources at the moment you ask - live retrieval, not a stale database.

If a body you track is missing, tell us - we add coverage for customers routinely.

Who built Policy Compass?

Policy Compass is built by the team at Meet George, a UK company founded in 2024 and based in Bournemouth. The founders are Joshua Winterton (CEO) and Xiaoyi Lu (CTO).

Learn more on our about page.

How can I get in touch?

Email us at hello@policycompass.co.uk or use the contact form. We aim to reply within one business day.

How It Works

Business profiles, specialist workflows, and Radar

What is a business profile?

A business profile is a structured description of an organisation that Policy Compass remembers and applies to every query. It captures:

  • Company type (supplier, consultancy, network operator, etc.)
  • Services and market segments
  • Customer types served
  • Licence conditions and regulatory exposure
  • Regions of operation
  • Any additional context you want to include

Energy consultancies typically create one profile per client. Suppliers and network operators create one profile for their own organisation. You can switch between profiles at any time - the answers adapt automatically. Each user can also add a role profile on top, so intelligence is tuned to their specific job, not just the company. See how profiles work.

Can different people on my team get different intelligence?

Yes - this is what sets Policy Compass apart. On top of your business profile, each user can set a role profile: their role, the markets they cover (Capacity Market, BSC, retail supply, networks, flexibility...), the topics they track, and the work they actually do.

Once a role is set, every signal is re-scored and re-explained for that person. The same change can be a 9/10 for a capacity market analyst and a 3/10 for a retail regulation lead - so each person gets their own feed, not the same firehose. It's regulatory intelligence that knows not just your company, but your job.

What are specialist workflows?

Different regulatory questions need different research approaches. Policy Compass detects the type of question you're asking and applies the right methodology:

  • Regulatory impact analysis: Assesses how a specific regulation affects your business - obligations, deadlines, commercial implications
  • Consultation breakdown: Summarises open consultations, extracts key proposals, and highlights sections relevant to your profile
  • Policy position review: Analyses a regulatory body's stated position and what it means for your sector
  • Cross-code comparison: Identifies how a change in one code affects related obligations across other codes

Each workflow produces structured output - not just a wall of text. Executive summaries, action items, deadlines, and source citations. Consultation work goes a step further: Policy Compass drafts a response in your organisation's house ethos for your team to refine and own.

What is Radar?

Radar is the continuous monitoring layer of Policy Compass. It reads across UK energy's regulators and industry codes directly at source - not keyword alerts - and scores each change for relevance to you.

When a new consultation, code modification, or policy decision is published, Radar scores it 1-10 against your business and your role, and tells you:

  • Which of your profiles (or clients) are affected
  • How relevant it is to you specifically, with a line on why
  • What action is needed and by when
  • Links to the source document

You can also have the day's signals that clear your priority threshold delivered as a daily email digest. Think of it as the difference between checking the news and having an alert set up for exactly the topics you care about. See how Radar works.

Can I export answers and research?

Yes. Every Policy Compass answer can be exported as an audit-ready PDF with full citation trails. This is designed for:

  • Sending client briefings that are already contextualised to their business
  • Documenting regulatory research for board and audit records
  • Sharing board-ready summaries with senior stakeholders
  • Creating evidence trails for regulatory engagement

The exported PDF includes the question, the full answer, all source citations with links, and the business profile context that was applied.

Pricing & Access

Pricing, free trial, and usage limits

How much does Policy Compass cost?

Policy Compass Professional costs £400 per seat/month + VAT (or £320 per seat/month billed annually at £3,840 per seat/year). One plan, everything included - unlimited queries, Radar monitoring, deadline tracking, regulatory landscape view, PDF exports with full citations, business profile contextualisation, daily overview briefings, and email support.

We set up a free, 14-day, team-wide trial for you - no credit card needed. See full pricing details.

How do I start a trial? Do I need a credit card?

No card needed. Request a trial and tell us about your business. We build your team's account and start monitoring on your behalf - then send everyone a secure sign-in link. You log in to an account that already works, with nothing to set up.

What happens after the trial?

You decide whether to go ahead. If you do, we set up a contract - billed by invoice, PO, or card - typically monthly or annual per seat. There's no auto-charge and no card on file during the trial.

If you don't continue, your account is paused - not deleted - and your data stays safe for 30 days. No obligation either way.

Is there a usage limit?

No. All plans include unlimited queries. We apply fair usage policies to prevent automated abuse, but if you're using Policy Compass as intended - researching regulatory questions for your business - you won't hit any limits.

Are there team or enterprise plans?

Yes - talk to us. Volume seat pricing, multiple business profiles, Slack and Microsoft Teams access, and enterprise controls are agreed on contract.

Data & Security

Privacy, data handling, and trustworthiness

Is my data used to train AI models?

No. Your business profiles, queries, uploaded documents, and research outputs are private to your account. We don't use customer data for model training or fine-tuning - and neither do our providers: all language-model traffic runs under Zero Data Retention, so prompts and answers aren't stored or used to train models. See the Trust Centre for detail.

Where is my data stored?

In the EU. Your data at rest - the database, file storage, and the AI runtime that handles it - lives in EU regions, and the application functions that touch it are pinned to the same region. See the Trust Centre.

How is my data stored and protected?

Your data is encrypted in transit (TLS 1.2+) and at rest (AES-256), stored in EU regions, and isolated per customer so one tenant has no path to another's data. Meet George is Cyber Essentials certified, meeting UK government standards for cybersecurity.

For the full picture - encryption, data residency, sub-processors, and GDPR - see the Trust Centre.

Is my data kept separate from other customers?

Yes. Your data is isolated at both the database and runtime layers - row-level security tied to your tenant, plus a dedicated AI runtime for each customer. One customer has no database, network, or filesystem path into another's data, even with a valid session. See the Trust Centre.

Are you GDPR-compliant? Do you offer a DPA?

Yes. Under GDPR you're the data controller and Meet George is your processor. A signed Data Processing Agreement is available with any contract, with EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the UK ICO addendum covering any international transfers. We action data-subject requests within 30 days and notify you of any confirmed personal-data breach within 72 hours. Full detail here.

What happens to my data if I stop using Policy Compass?

You own your data and can ask us to export it. When your account closes, we return or delete your business profiles, query history, and associated data within 30 days of your instruction (unless we're required to keep it by law).

We don't hold your data hostage - what you put in and what you get out belongs to you.

Can I trust the answers Policy Compass gives?

Policy Compass is designed for trustworthiness, but it is an AI tool and can make mistakes. We build in multiple safeguards:

  • Source restriction: Research is limited to authoritative regulatory sources, not the open web
  • Citation trail: Every factual claim includes a link to its source document so you can verify it
  • Transparency: When the model is uncertain or the evidence is ambiguous, it says so

However, AI-generated answers should always be checked by a qualified professional before acting on them. Policy Compass is a research tool that accelerates your work - it does not replace professional regulatory judgement. Your team should verify findings against source documents before making decisions with commercial or licence consequences.

Still have questions?

Drop us an email at hello@policycompass.co.uk

Email Us